Ray's Critiques

 

Here are listed critiques from some of my Judging appointments.  I have added these to the site because at times they do not get printed by the papers or not the whole critique is reproduced.
 
  Name of Show Date Breed(s)

Driffield Agricultural Society 

29th September 2017

Gordon Setter

Worthing & DCS

17th September 2017

English Setter, Irish Setter, German Shepherd Dog, Dobermann, Rottweiler, AV Working Veteran,
AVNSC Working & Working Group

Leicester City Canine Society

28th August 2017

Irish Setter, Italian Spinone, Weimaraner & Junior Handling

Hampshire Gundog Society

23th July 2017

German Longhaired Pointer, Gordon Setter, Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

The Brittany Club of Great Britain

8th July 2017

Memorial Special Classes

Kooikerhondje Club of Great Britain 25 June 2017

Kooikerhondje

Southern Counties CA 4 June 2017

Irish Red & White Setters

Norfolk & Norwich CS 16 April 2017

Golden Retrievers, Cocker Spaniels & Special Yearling Stakes

Woolwich, Bexley & DCS - 19th March 2017 19 March 2017

Samoyed, Siberian Husky, AV Gundog, Gundog Group &
AV KC Good Citizen Stakes

CRUFTS 12th March 2017

Portuguese Water Dogs

Isle of Ely Canine Society 04/02/2017 4 February 2017

Beagles & Rhodesian Ridgeback

Boston Championship Show

January 2017

Puppy Groups & BPIS

Coventry Ladies Kennel Society 1 January 2017 Spaniel (Cocker)
Wealdstone & Northolt CS 27 December 2016

PBGV, AVNSC Hound, Hound Group,
Spaniel (Welsh Springer), Bernese Mountain Dog

The Lagotto Romagnolo Club of GB Open Show 29 October 2016 Lagotto Romagnolo
Driffield Agricultural Society  30 September 2016 Spanish Water Dog
Great Yarmouth, Gorleston & DCS 25 September 2016 Working Group & Various Breeds
Clacton & DCS 25 June 2016 Flat Coated Retriever, Labrador Retriever,
Spanish Water Dog & Junior Handling
Three Counties Championship Dog Show 9th June 2016 Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
Border Counties Gundog Club 2nd May 2016 Flat Coated Retriever & Gordon Setter
Mountsorrel & DCS 10th April 2016 Varieties & Best In Show
Wellingborough & DCS 9th April 2016 Border Collies
Chippenham & DCS 3rd April 2016 Gundog Group and various gundog breeds
Hampshire Top Dog 28th March 2016  
Llandysul & DCS 26th March 2016 Gundog Group & various gundog breeds, Terrier Group & various terrier breeds & Best in Show
Folkstone, Hythe & DCS 6th March 2016 Gordon Setter, English Springer Spaniel, Rough Collies & Shetland Sheepdog
Rugby & DCS 6th February 2016 Labrador Retriever & Flat Coated Retriever
Lincoln C A 6th December 2015 Cocker Spaniel, Pointer & Kooikerhonje
South West Working & Pastoral Breeds Association 3rd October 2015  Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael), (Tervueren), Norwegian Buhund - A.V. Working ,
A.V. Working Imported Register - Working Group & Mike Veevers Memorial Stakes
Lancaster & DCS 27th September 2015 Great Dane, Rottweiler, Newfoundland, , AVWorking, Working Group, Junior & Adult Handling
Leicester City C S 31st August 2015 Alaskan Malamute, Siberian Husky & Working Group
Suffolk Kennel Association 19th July 2015 Cocker Spaniel, English Springer Spaniel, Irish Setter, Welsh Springer Spaniel, AVSSC Gundog, AV Gundog, Pastoral Group & Pastoral Puppy Group
Liskeard & DCA 12th July 2015 Gundog Group, various gundog breeds, stakes classes Junior Handling & Adult Handling.
Southern Counties Canine Association 29th May 2015 Kooikerhondje
Shropshire Gundog Society 24th May 2015 Flat Coated Retriever, Gordon Setter, Italian Spinone, Spanish Water & Irish Water Spaniel.
Tunbridge Wells & DCS 10th May 2015 Newfoundland, AVNSC Working, Junior Handling & Working Groups
Bristol & DCS 21st March 2015 Alaskan Malamute, Bullmastiff, Great Dane, Rottweiler, Siberian Husky, Junior Handling & Puppy Stakes
Swansea & DCS 14th February 2015 Gundog Group, Gundog Puppy Group and various gundog breeds
Isle of Ely CS 7th February 2015 Junior Handling
North & South Shields CS 4th January 2015 Best in Show, Best Puppy in Show, Working Group, Pastoral Group and various Pastoral breeds
Horsham & DCS 4th December 2014 Best in Show, Best Puppy in Show, Irish Setter, Pointer, Welsh Springer Spaniels & RBOB Stakes
Torquay & DCS 8th November 2014 ASD, Bearded Collie, Border Collie, Finnish Lapphund, GSD, PMD, Rough Collie, Samoyed, Shetland Sheepdog, Welsh Corgie (Pembroke), AVNCS Pastorial, AV Pastoral & Pastorial Group.
British Gordon Setter Club Championship Show 4th October 2014 Gordon Setter Special Classes
Worthing & District Canine Society 20th September 2014 English Setter, Spanish Water Dogs, Labrador Retriever, &
Flat Coated Retriever
National Gundog Association 3rd August 2014 Irish Red & White Setters
Kingston Canine Society 20th July 2014 Alaskan Malamutes, Bernese Moutain Dog, Leonberger, Russian Black Terrier, Border Collie, Rough Collie, Smooth Collie & Samoyed.
Romford & DCS 19th July 2014 Cocker Spaniels, Golden Retrievers, English Springer Spaniels, AVSSC Gundog, AV Gundog Veteran, Gundog Group & Gundog Puppy Group
W.E.L.K.S 25th April 2014 Portuguese Water Dogs
Birmingham & District Gundog & Terrier Club 20th April 2014 Bracco Italiano, Irish Water Spaniels & Welsh Springer Spaniels
National Australian Shepherd Association 3rd November 2013 Australian Shepherds
Camborne Redruth CS 15th September 2013 Working and Pastoral Breeds, plus Groups and Best in Show.
Vale of Glamorgan 21th August 2013 Great Danes Bullmastiff, Bernese, Doberman, Rottweiler, Alaskan Malamute, Siberian Husky, AVNSC Working, AV Working, Working Group
Kingston Canine Society 20th July 2013 Junior & Adult Handling
Alfreton & District Canine Society 14th July 2013 Golden Retriever, Labrador Retriever, Flat Coated Retriever, Irish Setter, GSP, Cocker Spaniel, Pointer, Italian Spinone, Weimaraner, AVNSC Gundog, Gundog Group & Gundog Puppy Group
Chelmsford & District Canine Society 6th May 2013 Belgium Shepherd (Groenendael & Tervueren), Leonbergers & AV Gundog
Mansfield & District Canine Society 13th April 2013 Rough Collie, Rottweiler, Boxer, AVNSC Pastoral, AVNSC Working, AV Veteran Pastoral, Pastoral Group, Working Group
Crystal Palace CA 14th April 2013 English Setter, Gordon Setter, Irish Setter, AVNSC Gundog & Gundog Group
East Anglian Gundog Society 7th April 2013 Irish Setter, Large Munsterlander, Pointer & EAGS Members Stakes
Wellingborough & District Canine Society 31st March 2013 Flat Coated Retrievers, Labrador Retrievers, NSDTR, AVNSC Gundog, AV Gundog, Gundog Group & Gundog Puppy Group
Home Counties Cocker Club 24th February 2013 Cocker Spaniels
Thames Valley Canine Society 9th February 2013 PMD, Italian Spinone,  Weimareiner, NSDTR & Field Spaniels
Minehead & DCS 11 November 2012 GSP, Weimareiner, Clumber Spaniel, Cocker Spaniel, HWV, Pointer, English Setter, Flat Coated Retriever, Irish Setter, AVNSC Gundog, AV Gundog, Gundog Group & Gundog Puppy Group
Poole Canine Club 21 October 2012 Afgan Hound, AV Miniature Dachshund NSC, AV Standard Dachshund NSC, Basset Hound, Basset Griffon Vandeen (Petit), Beagle, Rhodesian Ridgeback, Whippet, AVNSC Hound, AV Hound, Hound Group & Hound Puppy Group    
South West Working & Pastoral Breeds Association 6 October 2012 Siberian Huskys, Dogue de Bordeaux, Bernese Mountain Dogs & Boxers
Stoke on Trent Gundog Club 30 September 2012 Flat Coated Retrievers, Curly Coated Retrievers & Weimareiners
Leeds Championship Show 29 July 2012 Portuguese Water Dogs
Whitstable & District Canine Society 24 June 2012 Golden Retrievers, Labrador Retrievers & Pointers
Melton Mowbray & DCS 3 June 2012 Working and Pastoral Groups plus various breeds
Wickford, Basildon & DCS 19 May 2012 AVNSC Working, Doberman, Dogue De Bordeaux, Rottweler & Working Group
Chelmsford & DCS 7th May 2012 AVNSC Hound, Portuguese Pondengos & Hound Group 
Dunstable & DCS 9 April 2012 AVNSC Terrier, Akitas, Hound & Gundog Groups & Open Stakes
The Gordon Setter Association 7 April 2012 Junior Handling
Eastwood Kennel Association 6 April 2012 English Setters & Irish Setters
Coventy (Foleshill) CA 6 November 2011 Labrador, Cocker Spaniels, Weimareiners & Leonberger
Grantham & DCS 22nd October 2011 Golden Retrievers, NSDTR, Doberman & Great Danes
East of England Agricultural Society 8th July 2011 Kooikerhondjes
Poole Canine Club 26th June 2011 Golden Retrievers and Open Stakes
Rutherglen Canine Club 5th June 2011 Gundog Group, various gundog breeds and stakes classes
South of England Gundog 29th May 2011 Brittany, American Cocker Spaniel, Spanish Water Dogs YKC Stakes and Charity Stakes
Whitney & DCS 22nd May 2011 Pointer, Gordon Setter, Doberman & Junior Handling
The National 5th May 2011 Portuguese Water Dogs
Sherringham & DKA 1st May 2011 Best in Show, Varieties, Utility Group and Lhasa Apso
Newton Abbot & South Devon CS 29th January 2011 Pastoral Group and various breeds
Boston Championship Show 7th - 9th January 2011 YKC & Adult Handling
Gundog Society of Wales 13th October 2010 Irish Red & White Setters
ASCUK Open Show 25th September 2010 Australian Shepherd Dogs
Retford Canine Society 28th March 2010 Pointers, Cocker Spaniels & Flatcoated Retrievers
Alfreton & District Canine Society 16 August 2009 Irish Setter
Alfreton & District Canine Society 20 July 2008 Flatcoated Rettriever
Three Counties Championship Show 9th June 2008 Irish Red & White Setters
Ashford & Faversham Canine Society 6th January 2008 Gordon Setters